Jump to contents

EIDF

D-Box
Search

EIDF History

EBS has launched its first EBS international Documentary Festival under the theme of ‘Challenging Asia’ in 2004.

The only documentary festival in the world with TV broadcasting and cinema screening, for the past ten years EIDF has become one of the most prestigious festivals in the world.

By organizing master classes and workshops during the festival, EIDF has provided artistic inspirations and practical training opportunities to documentary makers. In addition to that, Doc campus which launched in 2013 offers emerging directors the opportunity to meet and work with highly esteemed filmmakers and film professionals who are willing to share their knowledge and experience.

EIDF will celebrate its 14th festival and present far more diverse and marvelous documentaries from worldwide. As always, you will have the unforgettable TV experiences with EIDF, we believe!

  • 2017

    The 14th EIDF
    "Plugging into the World"

    Date
    Aug. 21st (Mon) - Aug. 27th (Sun) 2017
    Entries
    1,168 films (78 Countries)
    Premieres
    70 Official Selection (24 Countries)
    Award Winners
    Gradn Prix <Family in the Bubble> Dir. MA Minji
    Spirit Award <The Grown Ups> Dir. Maite ALBERDI
    Special Jury Award <A Young Girl in Her Nineties> Dir. Valeria BRUNI TEDESCHI, Dir. Yann CORIDIAN
    Audience Award (Goyang Award) <A Young Girl in Her Nineties> Dir. Valeria BRUNI TEDESCHI, Dir. Yann CORIDIAN
    [Mobile Shorts Competition] Second Prize <Juvenile, 304, Contact Log> Dir. YOO JaeRyong <Unusual Couple in London> Dir. Mr.Park, <Film Moments> Dir. PAIK Jongkwan
    [EIDF Documentary Fund] (Full-length film) <Where Is My Friend? > Dir. Kim Byoung Soo <Speed of happiness> Dir. PARK Hyuckjee, <The Disco Star> Dir. LEE Juho (Short film) <Welcome to X-world > Dir. HAN Tae Ee, <Shaping Trout> Dir. HEO Seong <Sisters graduated from film school and I > Dir. HER Yoon Soo
  • 2016

    The 13th EIDF
    "Plugging into the World"

    Date
    Aug. 22nd ~ 28th, 2016
    Entries
    1,058 films (79 countries)
    Premieres
    53 Official Selection (30 countries) - TV Broadcast 44 films / Theatrical 47films
    Award Winners
    Festival Choice Grand Prix <Natural Disorder> (Directed by Christian Sønderby JEPSEN)
    Spirit Award <GULÎSTAN, Land of Roses> (Directed by Zaynê AKYOL)
    Special Jury Award <Holy Cow>(Directed by Imam HASANOV)
    Audience Award <GULÎSTAN, Land of Roses> (Directed by Zaynê AKYOL)
    (Feature) <Tears of Elephant Boy> Directed by PARK, Hwan-Sung, <Way to Mustang> Directed by Hyungmin Jung,
    <The Road of Shaman> Directed by Choi Sang Jin, <How do they get here?> Directed by ShckhAlmamun

    (Short) <Dangsan> Directed by Geonhee Kim, <On Such A Full Sea> Directed by Taeho Lee
  • 2015

    the 12th EIDF
    "Connetcing With the World"

    Date
    Aug. 24th ~ 30th, 2015
    Entries
    805 films (81 countries)
    Premieres
    52 films (TV Broadcast 46 films)
    Award Winners
    Festival Choice Grand Prix
    <Tea Time> (Directed by Maite Alberdi)
    Special Jury Award <PLACEBO>(Directed by Abhay KUMAR)
    Spirit Award <Dance with Montaigne> (Directed by Eun-ji, LEE)
    Audience Award <Almost There> (Directed by Dan Rybicky / Aaron Wickenden)
  • 2014

    the 11th EIDF
    "Hope Lies Within US"

    Date
    Aug. 25th ~ 31st, 2014
    Entries
    781 films (82 countries)
    Premieres
    52 films (TV Broadcast 38 films)
    Award Winners
    Festival Choice Grand Prix
    <Return to Homs> (Directed by Talal Derki)
    Spirit Award <Tomorrow We Disappear> (Directed by Jimmy Goldblum, Adam Weber)
    Special Jury Award <Ariel>(Directed by Laura Bari)
    UNICEF Award <Wind on the Moon> (Directed by Lee Seung-jun)
    Audience Award <112 Weddings> (Directed by Doug Block)
  • 2013

    the 10th EIDF
    "Truth Let It Be Heard"

    Date
    Oct. 18th (Fri) ~ Oct. 25th (Fri) , 2013
    Entries
    756 films (91 countries)
    Premieres
    54 films (TV Broadcast 38 films)
    Award Winners
    Festival Choice Grand Prix
    <Which Way Is the Frontline from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington> (Directed by Sebastian Junger)
    Spirit Award <The Gatekeepers> (Directed by Dror Moreh)
    Special Jury Award <Buzkashi!>(Directed by Najeeb Mirza)
    UNICEF Award <Fallen City> (Directed by Qi Zhao)
    Audience Award <Where Is My Son?> (Directed by Ahn Chaimin)
    EIDF Documentary Fund
    (Feature) <The Small Restaurant of Kim Alex: Tashkent in Ansan> Directed by Kim Jeong
    (Short) <Hialeah> Directed by Oh Min-wook / <Inside of Schools> Directed By Won Hae Soo
  • 2012

    the 9th EIDF
    "Play the World"

    Date
    Aug. 17th (Fri) ~ Aug. 24th (Fri) , 2012
    Entries
    710 films (82 countries)
    Premieres
    54 films (TV Broadcast 43 films)
    Award Winners
    Festival Choice Grand Prix <Private Universe> (Directed by Helena Trestikova)
    Edu Choice Grand Prix <In My Mother’s Arms> (Directed by Mohamed Al Daradji)
    Spirit Award <High Tech, Low Life> (Directed by Stephen T. Maing)
    Special Jury Award <Going Up the Stairs>(Directed by Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami)
    UNICEF Award <Inocente> (Directed by Andrea Nix and Sean Fine)
    Audience Award <The Reluctant Revolutionary> (Directed by Sean McAllister)
    EIDF Documentary Fund
    (Feature) <바람처럼, 예지와 나> Yi Seung-Jun / <Where Is My Son?> Chaimin Ahn
    (Short) <부채와 알사탕> HUR Yongji / <Welcome to Playhouse> KIM SooVin
    <Drawing Today> Gl Jella
  • 2011

    the 8th EIDF
    "Be the voice"

    Date
    Aug. 19th ~ Aug. 25th, 2011
    Entries
    664 films (83 countries)
    Premieres
    51 films (TV Broadcast 43 films)
    Award Winners
    Festival Choice Grand Prix <Marathon Boy> Gemma Atwal
    Issues in Education Grand Prix<World Class Kids> Netta Loevy
    Spirit Award <The Green Wave> Ali Samadi AHADI
    Special Jury Award <The Castle> Massimo D’ANOLFI, Martina PARENTI
    Audience Award <Marathon Boy> Gemma Atwal
    UNICEF Award <How are you doing, Rudolf Ming?> Roberts Rubins
    EIDF Documentary Fund
    (Feature) <My Father's E-mails> HONG Jae-hee
    (Short) <RAZ on Air> Yi Okseop /<The Struggle for Sprouting> CHOI Moon Sun
  • 2010

    the 7th EIDF
    "Flying Over"

    Date
    Aug. 23th ~ 29th, 2010
    Entries
    536 films (65 countries)
    Premieres
    49 films (TV Broadcast 49 films)
    Award Winners
    Grand Prix <Last Train Home> Lixin FAN
    Spirit Award <Disco and Atomic War> Jaak Kilmi
    Special Jury Award <Space Tourists> Christian Frei
    Audience Award <Planet of Snail> Yi Seung-Jun
    UNICEF Award <Planet of Snail> Yi Seung-Jun
    EIDF Documentary Fund
    <Bittersweet Joke> PAIK Yeon Ah
  • 2009

    the 6th EIDF
    "Earth! Where we live!"

    Date
    Sep. 21th ~ 27th, 2009
    Entries
    349 films (57 countries)
    Premieres
    50 films (TV Broadcast 50 films)
    Award Winners
    Grand Prix <Unmistaken Child> Nati Baratz
    Spirit Award <Apology of an Economic Hit Man> Stelios Koul
    Special Jury Award <Gaza-Sderot, Pre-War Chronicles> Serge Gordey Etc
    Audience Award <Unmistaken Child> Nati Baratz
    Honorable Mention <About Face: The Story of Gwendellin Bradshaw> Mary Katzke
    <RiP: A Remix Manifesto> Brett Gaylor
    EIDF Documentary Fund <Planet of Snail> Yi Seung-Jun
  • 2008

    the 5th EIDF
    "Colors360"

    Date
    Sep. 22th ~ 28th, 2008
    Entries
    310 films (56 countries)
    Premieres
    43 films (TV Broadcast 43 films)
    Award Winners
    Grand Prix <If We Knew> Petra Lataster-Czisch, Peter Lataster
    Spirit Award < The Art Star and the Sudanese Twins> Pietra Brettkelly
    Special Jury Award < Suddenly, Last Winter> Gustav Hofer, Luca Ragazzi
    Audience Award < Hear and Now> Irene Taylor Brodsky
    Honorable Mention < The Red Race> Gan Chao/< The Demons of Eden> Alejandra Islas
  • 2007

    the 4th EIDF
    "People to people, communication for coexistence"

    Date
    Aug. 27th ~ Sep. 2th, 2007
    Entries
    292 films (74 countries)
    Premieres
    58 films (TV Broadcast 54 films)
    Award Winners
    Grand Prix < Puujee> Kazuya Yamada
    Spirit Award < The Cats of Mirikitani> Linda Hattendorf
    Special Jury Award <Shame> Mohammed Ali Naqvi
    Audience Award <To Live – Save Our Saemankum> Lee Kang-Gil
    Honorable Mention < Made in Korea: A One Way Ticket Seoul-Amsterdam?> In-Soo Radstake
  • 2006

    the 3rd EIDF
    "Prospering Asia, Reconciliation & Coexistence"

    Date
    Jul. 10th ~ 16th, 2006
    Entries
    157 films (37 countries)
    Premieres
    83 films (TV Broadcast 83 films)
    Award Winners
    Grand Prix < Out of Bounds> Alexandre Leborgne, Pierre Barougier
    Spirit Award < Innocence> Nisa Kongsri & Areeya Chumsai
    Special Jury Award < Smiling in a War Zone> Simone Aaberg Kaern, Magnus Bejmar
    Audience Award < Our Own Private Bin Laden> Samira Goetschel
  • 2005

    the 2nd EIDF
    "Peace and life in Asia"

    Date
    Aug. 29th ~ Sep. 4th, 2005
    Entries
    115 films (27 countries)
    Premieres
    98 films (TV Broadcast 94 films)
    Award Winners
    Grand Prix < Bunso ? The Youngest> Ditsi Carolino, Nana Buxani
    Spirit Award < Little Birds> Watai Takeharu
    Audience Award < School among Glaciers> Dorji Wangchuk
  • 2004

    the 1st EIDF
    "Challenging ASIA"

    Date
    Aug. 30th ~ Sep. 5th, 2004
    Entries
    129 films (OO countries)
    Premieres
    129 films (TV Broadcast 99 films)
    Award Winners
    Grand Prix <Last House Standing> Gan Chao
    Excellence Award <Journeys> Vinayan Kodoth
    Audience Award <Mr. Cortisone, Happy Days> Shlomi Shir, Duki Dro